Gida / Taskar labarai
Taskar labarai

Wannan sashe yana nuna tsoffin labarai da ranakun da aka wallafa su. An nuna labarin a harshensa na asali.

Angola's new minimum wage to take effect in September

Angola's new minimum wage of 70,000 kwanzas ($80) per month will take effect in September 2024. Angola's new national minimum wage of 70,000 kwanzas ($80) for a majority of the employed people will take effect in September. At the same time, the minimum monthly wage for people in the micro enterp...

NewstimeTR Haber Merkezi · · An sabunta 2026-08-13, 05:26:08
Angola's new minimum wage to take effect in September
A taƙaice

Angola's new minimum wage of 70,000 kwanzas ($80) per month will take effect in September 2024. Angola's new national minimum wage of 70,000 kwanzas ($80) for a majority of the employed people will take effect in September. At the same time, the minimum monthly wage for people in the micro enterp...

Angola's new minimum wage of 70,000 kwanzas ($80) per month will take effect in September 2024. Angola's new national minimum wage of 70,000 kwanzas ($80) for a majority of the employed people will take effect in September. At the same time, the minimum monthly wage for people in the micro enterprises and startups has been set at 50,000 kwanzas ($60). The announcement is contained in a presidential decree published in the country's official gazette on Friday. The notice, signed by President Joao Lourenco, further said the minimum monthly wage will increase to 100,000 kwanzas ($115) in a year's time, from September 2024. Civil servants The president said the increment has been occasioned by current economic conditions, which have seen a spike in the prices of basic commodities, especially food. The new increment comes three months after Angola raised the minimum monthly net salary for all civil servants to 100,000 kwanzas ($115). ➤ Click here to follow our WhatsApp channel for more stories.